2021 Mid Am & Senior Closed

 

 

 

 

 

The 2021 GNGU Mid Am and Senior Closed was held at Blue Valley Country Club.
Round 1 showed some great golf, with Gustav Verster and Jacques van Tonder shooting 68 (-4) to lead the mid amateur division and Adrian Kriel and Martin Kraft shooting 71 (-1) to take the lead in the Senior Division.

In round 2 there was some drama with play-off’s determining both divisions. Jacques van Tonder beat Chris van der Merwe in the play-off to claim the Mid Am title, both players finished on 139, 5 under par. Martin Kraft beat Dirk Kotze to claim the Senior title, both players finished on 147, 3 over par.

For full results click: HERE

We would like to thank Blue Valley Country Club’s management and staff for their hospitality and their Committee and members for giving up the course in order for us to host the tournament.

2021 Coronation Cup

The 2021 Coronation Cup was held at Waterkloof Golf Club on 20 June 2021.  The course was in fantastic condition and with a full field, the competition was strong.
Congratulations to Waterkloof Golf Club’s Anzel van der Schyff and Centurion Country Club’s Braam Swanepoel, who won on a fantastic betterball score of 48!

A huge thank you to the GN Senior ladies for assisting with the event.  Our sincere appreciation to Waterkloof Golf Club for their hospitality and assistance.  CLICK HERE for the full results.

2021/2 Executive Committee Elected

The Annual General Meeting of Gauteng North Golf Union was held on 12 May 2021 at Irene Country Club.  It gives us great pleasure to announce the Executive elected to serve for the upcoming year: –
Paul Davel – President
Petrus Pieterse – Vice President
Madeleine de Wet – Vice President
Gerry Few
Wayne Heine
Craig Collins
Mika Moerat
Tshepo Nyambi
Ella Cole

Thank you to outgoing members, Johan Struwig, Thea Nel and Joey Prinsloo.  Your dedication, input and commitment to the Union during your tenure has been invaluable.

NUKERI WINS GNGU CLOSED

The GNGU Closed was played on Sunday 9 May at the beautiful Silver Lakes Golf and Wild Life Estate. The early pace was set by Craig Collins and Kifentse Nukeri who posted scores of 69, 3 under par for round 1. Kifentse however kept his nerve and played a cool second round of 72 to seal the victory on a total score of 141, 3 under par.

The B Division was won by Willie Booysen on a total score of 174 gross.

Nols Steynberg defended his title in the C Division with an Individual Stableford score of 37pts.

For full results for the A & B Division CLICK HERE

We would like to thank the members, staff and management for giving up your course for the event!

Womens 72 Hole Team Selected

It gives us great pleasure to announce the 2 GNGU Women’s teams selected to represent us at the WGSA 72 Hole Team Championships to take place at Kingwood 24 – 26 May 2021

A Team:
Larissa du Preez (Captain)         Silver Lakes GE
Bronwyn Doeg                             Pretoria CC
Zané Kleynhans                           Centurion CC
This team will be managed by Joey Prinsloo

B Team:
Heidi van der Berg (Captain)     Services GC
Lizemari Richter                          Silver Lakes GE
Bongiwe Shabalala                     Irene CC
This team will be managed by Madeleine de Wet

We wish both teams the best of luck for the event ahead!

Senior & Super Senior IPT Teams Selected

It gives us great pleasure to announce the following teams, selected to represent us at the Senior and Super Senior IPTs that will be held at Stellenbosch GC from 19 – 23 April 2021.
In no particular order: –
Senior Team:
William Skinner (Captain)     Zwartkop CC
Gordon Wessels                    Wingate Park CC
Pieter Cooper                         Wingate Park CC
Gerhard Strydom                  Waterkloof GC
Maartin Boshoff                     Woodhill CC
Martin Kraft                           Wingate Park CC
Michael Cullen                      Woodhill CC
Robin Ashby                          Zwartkop CC
The team will be managed by Morne Engelbrecht

Super Senior Team:
Leon Scheepers (Captain)    Zwartkop CC
Adrian Kriel                            Wingate Park CC
Phillip Bierman                      Akasia CC
Dirk Swanevelder                  Woodhill CC
The team will be managed by Petrus Pieterse

Congratulations to all the players and we wish you the best of luck for the tournaments ahead.