2021 PREMIER IPT TEAM SELECTED

It gives us great pleasure to announce the GNGU Men’s team selected to represent us at the SA Inter Provincial to take place at San Lameer Country Club 13 – 17 September 2021.

Werner Deyzel                         Woodhill CC
Dawid Opperman (c)              Pretoria CC
Francois van der Walt             Centurion CC
Tyron Taylor                             Wingate Park CC
Armand van Dyk                      Woodhill CC
Gregg Gilson                            Centurion CC
Handre Truter                          Waterkloof GC
Kifentse Nukeri                        Silver Lakes CC

The team will be managed by Morné Engelbrecht.

We wish the team best of luck for their preparations and tournament ahead!

GNGU CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS CROWNED

On Sunday 25 July 2021 the GNGU Champion of Champions was held at a freezing Zwartkop Country Club. The cold temperatures made scoring difficult but improved as the day got warmer.

Congratulations to the following winners:

 

 

 

 

 

A Division Men – Tokkie van den Berg (Pretoria Golf Club)
A Division Women – Bronwyn Doeg (Pretoria Country Club)

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Division Men – Leroy Raynard (Woodhill Country Club) C/O
B Division Women – Stephanie Pond (Wingate Park Country Club)

 

 

 

 

 

 
C Division Men – Leslie Gordon (Blue Valley Country Club)
C Division Women – Ebeth Meiring (Wingate Park Country Club)

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Division Men – Tinus Rautenbach (Pretoria Country Club)
Senior Division Ladies – Madeleine de Wet (Silver Lakes Country Club)

Full results on the GNGU Result page.

Thank you to Zwartkop Country Club’s members, management and staff for your hospitality and for hosting the tournament!

2021 Mid Am & Senior Closed

 

 

 

 

 

The 2021 GNGU Mid Am and Senior Closed was held at Blue Valley Country Club.
Round 1 showed some great golf, with Gustav Verster and Jacques van Tonder shooting 68 (-4) to lead the mid amateur division and Adrian Kriel and Martin Kraft shooting 71 (-1) to take the lead in the Senior Division.

In round 2 there was some drama with play-off’s determining both divisions. Jacques van Tonder beat Chris van der Merwe in the play-off to claim the Mid Am title, both players finished on 139, 5 under par. Martin Kraft beat Dirk Kotze to claim the Senior title, both players finished on 147, 3 over par.

For full results click: HERE

We would like to thank Blue Valley Country Club’s management and staff for their hospitality and their Committee and members for giving up the course in order for us to host the tournament.

2021 Coronation Cup

The 2021 Coronation Cup was held at Waterkloof Golf Club on 20 June 2021.  The course was in fantastic condition and with a full field, the competition was strong.
Congratulations to Waterkloof Golf Club’s Anzel van der Schyff and Centurion Country Club’s Braam Swanepoel, who won on a fantastic betterball score of 48!

A huge thank you to the GN Senior ladies for assisting with the event.  Our sincere appreciation to Waterkloof Golf Club for their hospitality and assistance.  CLICK HERE for the full results.

2021/2 Executive Committee Elected

The Annual General Meeting of Gauteng North Golf Union was held on 12 May 2021 at Irene Country Club.  It gives us great pleasure to announce the Executive elected to serve for the upcoming year: –
Paul Davel – President
Petrus Pieterse – Vice President
Madeleine de Wet – Vice President
Gerry Few
Wayne Heine
Craig Collins
Mika Moerat
Tshepo Nyambi
Ella Cole

Thank you to outgoing members, Johan Struwig, Thea Nel and Joey Prinsloo.  Your dedication, input and commitment to the Union during your tenure has been invaluable.

NUKERI WINS GNGU CLOSED

The GNGU Closed was played on Sunday 9 May at the beautiful Silver Lakes Golf and Wild Life Estate. The early pace was set by Craig Collins and Kifentse Nukeri who posted scores of 69, 3 under par for round 1. Kifentse however kept his nerve and played a cool second round of 72 to seal the victory on a total score of 141, 3 under par.

The B Division was won by Willie Booysen on a total score of 174 gross.

Nols Steynberg defended his title in the C Division with an Individual Stableford score of 37pts.

For full results for the A & B Division CLICK HERE

We would like to thank the members, staff and management for giving up your course for the event!